2022 Broadway Tony Awards Nominations

0

Applications for the 75and Annual Tony Awardshonoring theater professionals of the 2021-2022 season for their distinguished achievements on Broadway, were announced this morning (Monday, May 9 at 9 a.m.) by Tony winner Adrienne Warren (Tina: The Tina Turner Musical) and candidate Tony Joshua Henry (Carousel).

This year, with theaters reopening after an eighteen-month pandemic shutdown, 34 Broadway productions that opened between August 1, 2021 and May 4, 2022 were eligible to be considered in 26 competitive categories. The nominees were selected by an independent panel of 29 theater professionals nominated by the Tony Awards Board of Trustees.

Topping the nominations for musicals is A strange loop with eleven, followed by GM and place of paradise with ten nominations each. The Lehman Trilogy won the most nominations for a play with eight. Winners will be determined by 650 nominated Tony voters within the theater community.

And the nominees are:

Best game: Clyde’s; hanged; The Lehman Trilogy; Minutes; Skeleton crew;

Best Musical: North Country Girl; MJ the musical; Mr Saturday night; place of paradise; SIX; A strange loop;

Best Book of a Musical: North Country GirlConor McPherson; GMLynn Nottage; Mr Saturday nightLowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel; place of paradiseChristina Anderson, Craig Lucas and Larry Kirwan; A strange loopMichael R. Jackson;

Best Original Score (music and/or lyrics written for theatre): fly at sunsetMusic by Tom Kitt, Lyrics by Michael Korie; Mr Saturday nightMusic by Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics by Amanda Green; place of paradiseLyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare, Music by Jason Howland; SIXmusic and lyrics by Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss; A strange loopMusic and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson;

Best cover of a piece: American buffalo; for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; How I learned to drive; take me out; mind problem;

Best Cover of a Musical: Caroline or Change; Company; The music man;

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play: Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy; Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy; Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy; David Morse, How I learned to drive; Sam Rockwell, American buffalo; Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues; David Threlfall, hanged;

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play: Gabby Beans, The skin of our teeth; LaChanze, mind problem; Ruth Nega, macbeth; Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H.; Marie-Louise Parker How I learned to drive;

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical: Billy Crystal, Mr Saturday night; Myles Frost, MJ the musical; Hugh Jackman, The music man; Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire; Jaquel Spivey, A strange loop;

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical: Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline or Change; Carmen Cusack, fly at sunset; Sutton Foster, The music man; Joaquina Kalukango, place of paradise; Mare Winningham, North Country Girl;

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play: Alfie Allen, hanged; chuck cooper, mind problem; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, take me outRon Cephas Jones, Clyde’s; Michel Oberholtzer, take me out; Jesse Williams, take me out;

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play: Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s; Rachel Drach, POTUS: Or, behind every big fool are seven women trying to keep him alive.; Kenita R. Miller, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton crew; Julie Blanc, POTUS: Or, behind every big fool are seven women trying to keep him alive.; Kara Young, Clyde’s;

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical: Matt Doyle, Company; Sidney DuPont, place of paradise; Jared Grimes, funny girl; John-Andrew Morrison, A strange loop; AJ Shively, place of paradise;

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:Jeannette Bayardelle, North Country Girl; Shoshana bean, Mr Saturday night; Jayne Houdyshell, The music man; L Morgan Lee, A strange loop; Patti LuPone, Company; Jennifer Simard, Company;

Best One Piece Scenic Design: Beowulf Borit, POTUS: Or, behind every big fool are seven women trying to keep him alive.; Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy; Anna Fleischle, hanged; Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton crew; Scott Pask, American buffalo; Adam Rigg, The skin of our teeth;

Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Christie Rabbit, Company; Arnulfo Maldonado, A strange loop; Allen Moyer, place of paradise; Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, GM; Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, fly at sunset;

Best One-Piece Costume Design: Montana Levi Blanco, The skin of our teeth; Sarafina Bush, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon Square Suite; Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s; Emilio Sosa, mind problem;

Best Costume Design of a Musical: Fly Davis, Caroline or Change; Toni-Leslie James, place of paradise; William Ivey Long, Diana, the musical; Santo Loquasto, The music man; Gabriella Slade, SIX; Paul Tazwell, GM;

Best room lighting design: Joshua Carr, hanged; Jiyoun Chang, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy; Jane Cox, macbeth; Yi Zhao, The skin of our teeth;

Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Neil Austin, Company; Tim Deiling, SIX; Donald Holder, place of paradise; Natasha Katz, GM; Bradley King, fly at sunset; Jen Schriever, A strange loop;

Best One Piece Sound Design: Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy; Justin Ellington, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.; Palmer Hefferan, The skin of our teeth; Mikaal Suleiman, macbeth;

Best Sound Design of a Musical: Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company; Simon Baker, North Country Girl; Paul Gatehouse, SIX; Drew Levy, A strange loop; Gareth Owen, GM;

Best Direction of a Play: Lileana Blain Cruz, The skin of our teeth; Camille A. Brown, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy; Neil Pepe, American buffalo; WaterDan H.;

Best Direction of a Musical: Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage SIX; Stephen Bracket, A strange loop; Marianne Elliott, Company; Conor McPherson, North Country Girl; Christopher Wheeldon, GM;

Best choreography: Camille A. Brown, for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough; Warren Carlyle, The music man; Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, SIX; Bill T. Jones, place of paradise; Christopher Wheeldon, GM;

Best Orchestrations: David Cullen, Company; Tom Curan, SIX; Simon Hale, North Country Girl; Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, GM; Charlie Rosen, A strange loop.

In addition to the competitive categories, the following special winners were announced:

Special Tony Award: James C. Nicola, artistic director of the New York Theater Workshop since 1988;

Tony Isabelle Stevenson Award: Robert E. Wankel, President and Co-CEO of the Shubert Organization;

Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre: Asian American Artists Action Coalition (AAPAC); Broadway for all; musical copyist Emily Grishman; Feinstein’s/54 below; and United Scenic Artists, Local USA 829, IATSE.

As previously announced, the 75and The annual Tony Awards, presented by the Broadway League and the American Theater Wing, will air live from New York’s Radio City Music Hall on CBS TV on Sunday, June 12 from 8 p.m., hosted by award-winning nominee Ariana DeBose. Tony and Oscar winner. It will also air live on Paramount+ starting at 7 p.m., with an hour-long pre-ceremony show featuring exclusive content. A limited number of tickets to the in-person event at Radio City (priced at $575-$775) are available at the Tony Awards website.

Share.

Comments are closed.