Mariners baseball team remains undefeated in SCCAL play | Sports Roundup – The Pajaronian

0

APTOS—The Aptos High baseball team remains undefeated in the Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League game following their 2-0 win over Santa Cruz High on Tuesday.

Junior pitcher Gabe Gaeckle got the start on the mound for the Mariners. He pitched for three innings, racking up eight strikeouts, a pair of walks and no dropped hits.

Senior pitcher Reed Moring pitched for four innings and recorded nine strikeouts, allowing two hits and no walks.

James Craig went 1-for-2 with a brace and an RBI for Aptos (2-3, 2-0), who play San Lorenzo Valley (1-4, 1-1) Friday at 4 p.m.

St. Francis 11, Monte Vista Christian 1 (5 innings): Sophomore pitcher Trey Silva recorded four strikeouts for the Sharks in their Pacific Coast Athletic League Mission Division opener against the Mustangs on Monday.

Silva walked two and four hits, but allowed just one earned run in a dominating performance that took five innings of work.

Senior Miles Guardino hit 2-on-2 with three RBIs, and teammates Kai Price and Joel Mendoza each had two RBIs.

Seniors Dez Litel and Noel Aquino along with freshmen Javier Fonseca and Silva each had an RBI for St. Francis (3-0, 1-0), which plays at MVC Wednesday at 3:30 p.m.

Watsonville 2, Soledad 0: Dominic Hernandez recorded eight strikeouts in a one-hitter shutout victory for the Wildcatz in Monday’s Mission PCAL Division opener against the Aztecs.

Hernandez also contributed in attack with a brace and a point scored. Edgar Ramirez hit 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI.

Richie Ortiz, Miguel Lopez, Isaac Vargas, Adrian Leon and Josh Ybarra II all had hits for Watsonville (2-1, 1-0), which hosts Summerville Union of Tuolumne on Friday at 7 p.m.

Soft ball

North Monterey County 18, Pacific Grove 0: Ame Visesio recorded a three-hit shutout victory for the Condors over the Breakers in the non-league game on Tuesday.

Leslie Ruiz and Deja Visesio each had four hits and four RBIs, and Leslie Ruiz hit a home run for NMC.

Johana Alonzo, Gaby Holmes, Ame Visesio, Brooke Ramirez, Jaz Oliva had multiple hits for the Condors (4-3), who have a rematch with the Breakers in the Monterey Peninsula Softball Invitational at Pacific Grove Municipal Ballpark Saturday at 3:30 p.m. . .

St. Francis 5, Scotts Valley 4: Alicia Medez finished with eight strikeouts in the circle and two RBIs at home plate for the Sharks in Monday’s non-league win over the Falcons.

Senior Mariah Montalvo and sophomore Aaliysah Gomez each had an RBI for St. Francis (1-0), which plays Christopher High (2-2) Thursday at 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aptos 7, Port 0: The Mariners swept the Pirates in Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League action on Tuesday.

Aaron Buchanan, Jack Eldredge, Sean Spencer and Patrick Morrissey have all won their singles matches for Aptos.

boys athletics

Aptos wins big at SCC Relays: The Mariners won with a team score of 44 at the Santa Cruz Coast Relays at Aptos High on March 5.

Gilroy High (22) placed second, followed by Scotts Valley High (20), Watsonville High (10), Pajaro Valley High (9), Soquel High (4), Harbor High (1) and St. Abrahams Christian Academy , which did not record a team score.

Aptos won six of the 16 events, Scotts Valley won four and Watsonville won one.

The Mariners won the 4×100 meter relays in 46.67 seconds, the 4×110 hurdles in 1 minute, 23.54 seconds and the 4x200m relays (1:38.27). Scotts Valley won the 4x800m (8:47.18) and the medley (10:33.91).

The Wildcatz won the high jump relay in 14-foot-8.

Wade Watson has won multiple events for the Mariners. He won both the discus throw with a throw of 136 feet 1 inch and the shot put (38′-8”).

Rylan Sampson also won two events for Aptos, winning the pole vault (12′-6″) and the high jump (5′-6″).

Louie Brambila won the long jump (19′-1 1/2″) and triple jump (36′-1″) for Watsonville High.

girls athletics

Sailors dominate at the SCC Relays: The Mariners won with a team score of 52 at the Santa Cruz Coast Relays at Aptos High on March 5.

Watsonville (15) took second place, followed by Pajaro Valley (14), Gilroy (14), Soquel (10), Scotts Valley (6) and St. Abrahams and Harbor, which did not record a score. team.

Aptos won nine events, Watsonville and Soquel each won two events. Pajaro Valley, Gilroy and Scotts Valley each won an event.

The Mariners won the 4×100-meter hurdles in 1 minute, 16.08 seconds, the 4×800 (10:52.34), triple jump relay with a total score of 93 feet, 2 inches, high jump relay ( 14′), relay long jump (43′-7 3/4″).

The Knights won the 4x100m race in 50.21 seconds and 4×200 (1:52.15). The Wildcatz won the discus relay with a total score of 227 feet, the Grizzlies won the shot put relay (76′-3 1/2″) and Scotts Valley won the medley distance (12:31.30) .

Aptos eldest, Elizabeth Churchill, won the long jump (16′-3 1/2″), triple jump (33′-8″) and high jump (5′-4″) three times ). She also helped the 4x100m hurdles team win their relay race.

Janelle Scott of Soquel won the pole vault (11′-0″), Alejandra Chavez-Guzman of Watsonville won the discus (80′-11″) and Jasmine Luengas-Burinke of Pajaro Valley won the shot put (26′-4 1 /2″).

Share.

Comments are closed.